16-24
North Texas State Fair Denton
25 ENTRY DEADLINE! > State Fair of Texas Dallas
 
5-14 West Texas State Fair Abilene
7 District 4 Leadership Camp Quinlan
9 District 1 Meeting - 4:30 pm Bridgeport
9 District 2 Meeting - 4:30 pm Mansfield
  9 District 6 Meeting - 4:30 pm Trenton
  10 District 4 Meeting - 5:00 pm Boles
  10 District 5 Meeting - 5:30 pm Community
  10 District 3 Meeting - 4:30 pm Royse City
  16 SALE Calf Scramble Forms due Sandy Scheu
  23 District 7 Meeting - 5:00 pm Krum
  Sep 27 - Oct 20 State Fair of Texas Dallas
  29-30 District 2 Greenhand Camp Camp Carter/Ft Worth
 
1 HLSR Scramble Applications Posted on Web 1st come, 1st served
  3-12 Heart of Texas Fair Waco
8 Agriculture Awareness Day
(State Fair Youth Leaderhip Day)
State Fair of Texas
 
24
Texas A & M Commerce Invitational LDE Contest Texas A & M/Commerce
29 DEADLINE! > District 5 LDE Entries Due judgingcard.com
29 DEADLINE! > District 7 LDE Entries Due judgingcard.com
29 DEADLINE! > District 7 Meal Count for Dist LDE Due Bart Stover/Ponder
 
Oct 30 - Nov 2
National FFA Convention Louisville, Kentucky
31 DEADLINE! > District 3 LDE Entries, Job Interview
& Ag Issues Info
Tim Closs/Naaman
 
1 DEADLINE! > Fall Semester FFA Dues
4 DEADLINE! > District 6 LDE Entry judgingcard.com
4 District 2 LDE - 5:00 pm Springtown
5 District 3 LDE - 4:30 pm Naaman Forest
 
11
District 1 LDE - 1:00 pm Chico
  11 District 6 LDE - 4:30 pm Sherman
11-15 State Officers in Area V Paul Casey/Peaster
 
12
District 5 LDE - 5:00 pm Anna
 
14
District 4 LDE - 5:00 pm North Forney
15 ENTRY DEADLINE! > Ft Worth Stock Show  
  16 Aggie Fest Judging Clinic Texas A & M/College Station
18 DEADLINE! > District 7 Area & State Officer App
Due by 5:00 pm
Tammy Glascock/Pilot Point
  18 District 7 LDE - 5:00 pm Ponder
  18 District 5 State & Area Candidate Apps Due,
Interview & Exam - 5:30 pm
Plano Sr
  19 District 5 Banquet/Talent Contest/State & Area
Candidate Speeches - 6:30 pm
Prosper
20 DEADLINE! > District 3 State/Area/Talent Tim Closs/Naaman
20 All District LDE Results & Judges to Glen Bount Bells
20 Ag Issues & Job Interview material uploaded
by midnight
judgingcard.com
 
23
Area V LDE Contest - 8:30 am Sherman
TBA DEADLINE! > State LDE Materials
(ag issues & job interview)
upload to:judgingcard.com
TBA DEADLINE! > State LDE Entries, 5pm
via judgingcard.com
SHSU/Huntsville
 
1 ENTRY DEADLINE! > Spring Livestock Shows,
except Ft Worth
 
1 DEADLINE! > Junior FFA Roster Austin
1 DEADLINE! > HLSR Calf Scramble Applications Due Houston
 
2
District 6 State & Area Officer Candidate Apps Due Payton Holland/Sherman
 
3-7
NAAE Convention Las Vegas, NV
  4-7 ACTE Convention Las Vegas, NV
4-7 State Young Farmers Conference & Meeting San Antonio
 
5
District 4 - Dance 7:30 pm Hunt Co Fairgrounds
 
6-7
State LDE Contest SHSU/Huntsville
  9 District 1 Banquet - 6:30 pm Boyd
9 DEADLINE! > District 7 Banquet Reservations Allison Fisher/Byron Nelson
 
12
District 2 Banquet - 6:30 pm Weatherford
 
12
District 3 Meeting - 4:30 pm Turner
 
13 (tentative)
State Conference Planning Committee Meeting - 9 am Austin
16 District 6 Meeting - Talent/State & Area
Officer Election - 4:30 pm
Tom Bean
16 District 7 Banquet/State & Area Officer
Election - 6:30 pm
Byron Nelson
 
15 Area V Tractor Technician CDE Waco
  Jan 17 - Feb 8 Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Ft Worth
27-31 State Officers in Area V Paul Casey/Peaster
 
6-23 San Antonio Livestock Show San Antonio
10 District 2 Meeting - State & Area Apps,
Test & Interview - 4:30 pm
Azle
Feb 14 - Mar 2 San Angelo Livestock Show San Angelo
15 DEADLINE! > National FFA Scholarship  
25 Day at the Capital Austin
 
1 DEADLINE! > Spring Semester FFA Dues  
 
1-16
Star of Texas Livestock Show Austin
 
4-23
Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo HLSR/Houston
7 DEADLINE! > All Texas Scholarship Applications
are due in hand with Financial Aid Reports
& Transcripts - 5 pm
Jennifer Jackson
at Frisco Centennial
7 Stephen F Austin Invitational CDE's Nacogdoches
  10 Final Roster Deadline for Delegate Allocation  
17 State FFA Tractor Technician CDE HLSR/Houston
18-21 State Officers in Area V Paul Casey/Peaster
  19 McClennan College Invitational CDE's Waco
 
21-23
Houston Ag Mechanics Project Show HLSR/Houston
27 Tarleton CDE Clinics Stephenville
 
28
West Texas A & M Invitational CDE's Canyon
 
28
Texas State Invitational CDE's San Marcos
  29 Texas A & M CDE Clinics College Station
 
29
Clarendon College Invitational CDE's Clarendon
 
3 Prescore Scholarship Applications Except Interview Frisco Centennial
4 Angelo State University Invitational CDE's Angelo State San Angelo
 
5
Scholarship Interviews - starting at 8:00 am Frisco Centennial
 
5
Texas Tech Invitational CDE's Lubbock
8 Bi-Area CDE TAMU/Commerce
 
9
District 4 - District, Area & State Speeches
email by midnight
Nicole Hoggatt/North Forney
9 Area V Land, Range & Entomology CDE TSU/Stephenville
 
9
Sam Houston Invitational CDE's Huntsville
  9 Area V Horse CDE TSU / Stephenville
 
12
Area V Meats CDE Texas Tech/Lubbock
 
14
District 1 Area & State Officer Apps
& Speech Manuscripts due - 4:00 pm
Bryan Chisholm/Bowie
 
15
District 4 - Officer Quiz & Interviews - 5:00 pm Crandall
16 Region 5 Wildlife CDE TBA
 
21
District 6 - District Officer Candidate Apps Due Payton Holland/Sherman
22 District 3 - Dist/Area Officer Apps/Speaking Entries
due by 5:00 pm
Spencer Adams/Sunnyvale
 
22
District 7 - District Officer Apps Due - 4:00 pm Tammy Glascock/Pilot Point
24 Tarleton State CDE's Stephenville
25 District 5 - Degree Check Entries/Speaking
Materials uploaded by 8:00 am
judgingcard.com
 
26
Texas Tech State CDE's Lubbock
28 District 1 - Officer Interviews/Testing/Speaking
Contest - 4:30 pm
Bridgeport
 
28
District 4 Advanced Degree Check - 5:00 pm Greenville
28 District 5 - District Officer Candidate Apps Due
& Exam 5:30 pm
Plano Sr
 
29
District 1 Advanced Degree Check/Talent/Officer
Elections - 4:30 pm
Decatur
29 District 3 Advanced Degree Check / Baquet - 5:00 pm Rockwall
 
29
District 5 Advanced Degree Check / Spring
Meeting - 5:30 pm
McKinney Boyd
 
30
State Forestry CDE Nacogdoches
 
2 Sam Houston State CDE's Huntsville
 
3
Texas A & M State CDE's College Station
5 Scholarships Advancing to State due back by 4 pm Jennifer Jackson/Centennial
 
5
District 2 Advanced Degree Check / Speaking Contests
- 4:30 pm
Brock
5 District 6 Advanced Degree Check / Awards Assembly
- 4:30 pm
Howe
 
5
District 7 Advanced Degree Check / Talent /
Speaking / Dist Off Test & Speech - 5:00 pm
Pilot Point
 
6
Area Speaking Entries & Speeches uploaded
by midnight
judgingcard.com
6 DEADLINE! > District Degree Check Results
to be Posted
judgingcard.com
 
6
Submit list of teachers working degree check  
10 Area V Advanced Degree Check-all apps by 8:30 am Ponder
 
10
All Star Applications due by 8:30 am Ponder
10 State, Area & Officer Candidate Applications
Due by 8:30 am; Interviews, Test & Writing
Prompt to follow
Ponder
 
10
Area V Speaking Contest will begin at 10 am
(1st extempt draw at 9:30 am)
Ponder
10 Star Interviews begin at 1:00 pm Ponder
 
12
DEADLINE! > Texas FFA Scholarships Due
in State FFA Office
Austin
13 State Wildlife CDE Welder Wildlife Refuge
 
19
Area V FFA Convention / Talent Contest
Registration 9 am, Start 10 am
Prosper
19-20 State Scholarship Pre Check Austin
 
22
District 4 Banquet - 6:00 pm North Forney
 
1 DEADLINE! > State Public Speaking Entries judgingcard.com
 
3
Postmark - Area Leadership Camp
Registration & Payment
Sandy Scheu
3 District 4 Planning Meeting - 4:30 pm Boles
 
7-11
State FFA Leadership Conference for Area Officers TBD
10 State Stars/Scholarship Practice Interviews - 9 am Tammy Glascock/Pilot Point
 
10
Turn In for All Awards Going to State Degree Check
by 12 noon
Tammy Glascock/Pilot Point
11-13 State Advanced Degree/Scholarship Check Waco
11 State Officer Selection Interviews & Testing Waco
12 State Scholarhip Selection Interviews Waco
 
16-18
Area V Leadership Camp - A TBD
 
23-25
Area V Leadership Camp - B TBD
30 Area V Executive Committee Meeting - 9:00 am Fair Hall/NTSF
 
TBD
Agirscience Fair Entry Deadline  
 
14-18 State FFA Convention & State Speaking CDE's Ft Worth
 
July 28 - Aug 1
State Professional Improvement Conference Abilene
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
HOME  |  CALENDAR OF EVENTS  |  GENERAL INFORMATION  |  DIRECTORY  |  COMPETITIONS  |  EVENTS  |  MEMBERSHIP & DUES  |  CONTACT US
website design by EDJE Technologies