21 - 29 North Texas State Fair Denton
25 Entry Deadline > State Fair of Texas Dallas
8 District 1 Meeting - 5:00 pm Gainesville
8 District 4 Meeting - 5:30 pm Boles
9 Deadline > Area V Greenhand Camp Reservations Sandy Scheu
10 - 19  West Texas State Fair Abilene
10 District 3 Meeting - 5:30 pm R L Turner
12 District 1 Greenhand Camp Paradise
12 District 4 Leadership Camp - 9:00 am to noon Boles
14 District 2 Meeting - 4:30 pm Crowley
14 District 5 Meeting - 5:30 pm Celina
14 District 6 Meeting - 5:00 pm Trenton
14 District 7 Meeting - 5:00 pm Aubrey Middle School
19 Area V Greenhand Camp Sunnyvale
Sept 25 - Oct 18 State Fair of Texas Dallas
27 - 28 District 2 Greenhand Camp Camp Carter - Ft Worth
5 - 9 State Officers in Area V  (not available Oct 6) Contact Julie Kondoff Anderson
6 Agriculture Awareness Day (State Fair Youth Leadership Day) State Fair of Texas
8 - 17  Heart of Texas Fair Waco
15 Houston Calf Scramble Applications Posted on Web rodeohouston.com
24 Aggiefest Judging / LDEs / Equine Judging Workshop TAMU/College Station
28 - 31 National FFA Convention Louisville, KY
1 Deadline > San Antonio Scramble Applications Due San Antonio
2 Deadline > Fall Semester FFA Dues 
2 Deadline > District 6 LDE Entries Due judgingcard.com
5 District 3 LDE - 5:30 pm Skyline
6 Deadline > District 5 LDE Entries Due judgingcard.com
9 District 2 LDE - 4:30 pm Springtown
9 District 4 LDE - 5:00 pm North Forney
9 District 6 LDE - 5:00 pm Bells
10 District 5 LDE - 5:00 pm     Anna
16 District 1 LDE - 4:00 pm Bridgeport
16 District 7 LDE - 5:00 pm Ponder
17 - 21 NAAE Convention New Orleans, LA
19 - 22 ACTE Convention New Orleans, LA
17 Deadline > Area LDE Entries including Ag Issues & Job interview material uploaded by midnight judgingcard.com
17 All District LDE Results and Judges for Area / email to Sandy Scheu & Bart Stover simcow@aol.com
bstover@ponderisd.net
21 Area V LDE Contest - 8:30 am Krum
30 Deadline > State LDE Materials (ag issues & job interview) upload to:  judgingcard.com
30 Deadline > State LDE Entries, 5pm via judgingcard.com SHSU/Huntsville
1 Deadline > Junior FFA Dues Austin
1 Deadline > HLSR Calf Scramble Applications due Houston
1 District 6 - Area Officer Candidates Application due by 4 pm Rusty Turner / Whitewright
3 District 4 Dance - 5:30 pm to 8:00 pm Kaufman Co Fair Grounds
4 - 5 State LDE Contest SHSU/Huntsville
7 District 1 Banquet - 6:00 pm Bridgeport
7 District 2 Banquet - 6:30 pm Azle
7 District 7 Banquet - 6:00 pm Northwest
8 District 3 Meeting / Talent - 5:30 pm Dubiski
8 District 5 Banquet / Talent - 6:30 pm Prosper
14 District 6 Meeting - 5:00 pm Tioga
18 District 4 District & Area Apps & Resumes Due Kristy Thompson / Greenville
TBA State Conference Planning Committee Meeting - 9 am Austin
7 District 4 Officer Interviews / Quiz - 5:00 pm Crandall
7 - 10 State Young Farmers Conference & Meeting Bryan, TX
11 District 4 Convention - 6:00 pm Mabank
12 - 15 State Officers in Area V Contact Julie Kondoff Anderson
Jan 15 - Feb 6 Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Ft Worth
1 Deadline > State Officer Nominating Committee Applications
5 - 21  San Angelo Livestock Show San Angelo
10 Area V Tractor Technician CDE Waco
10 - 28 San Antonio Livestock Show San Antonio
20 - 27 National FFA Week
23 Day at the Capital Austin
1 Deadline > Spring Semester FFA Dues 
1 - 20 Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo HLSR/Houston 
4 Deadline > All Texas Scholarship Applications are due in hand with Financial Aid Reports & Transcripts - 5 pm Jennifer Jackson at Frisco Centennial
10 Final Roster Deadline for Delegate Allocation
12 - 26  Star of Texas Livestock Show Austin
14 State FFA Tractor Technician CDE HLSR/Houston 
18 - 20 Houston Ag Mechanics Project Show HLSR/Houston 
21 - 25 State Officers in Area V Contact Julie Kondoff Anderson
30 McClennan College Invitational CDE's Waco
30 Prescore Scholarship Applications Except Interview - 2:30 pm Frisco Centennial
1 West Texas A&M Invitational CDE's Canyon
2 Clarendon College Invitational CDE's Clarendon
2 Texas A&M CDE Clinics College Station
5 Bi-Area CDE TAMU/Commerce
7 Tarleton CDE Clinics Stephenville
7 (tentative) Stephen F Austin Invitational CDE's Nacogdoches
8 Angelo State Invitational CDEs San Angelo
9 Scholarship Interviews - starting at 8:00 am Frisco Centennial
9 Texas Tech Invitational CDE's Lubbock
11 Region 5 Wildlife CDE TBA
12 Sam Houston Invitational CDE's Huntsville
13 Tarleton Area CDE's Stephenville
14 District 3 - Dist Off Apps & Speeches to email to: 
Spencer Adams
Sunnyvale
16 Texas Tech Area CDEs Texas Tech/Lubbock
20 District 1 Officer Materials / Speeches email to: 
Shane Hedrick
Chico 
21 District 3 Advanced Degree Check / Banquet / Elections - 5:30 pm Sunnyvale
21 District 4 Advanced Degree Check - 5:00 pm Greenville
21 Tarleton State CDE's Stephenville
23 Texas Tech State CDEs Lubbock
24 District 5 - Degree Check Entries Due by 5 pm judgingcard.com
25 District 5 - District Officer Testing & Speaking Contests - 5:00 pm Anna
25 District 6 - District Officer Testing & Speaking Contests - 5:00 pm Anna
25 District 7 Speaking Events - 5:00 om Krum
26 District 5 Advanced Degree Check / Spring Meeting - 5:30 pm McKinney Boyd
26 State Wildlife CDE Nacogdoches
29 Scholarship Advancing to State due back by 4 pm Jennifer Jackson/Centennial
29 Sam Houston State CDEs SHSU / Huntsville
30 Texas A&M State CDEs College Station
TBD State Woodlands (Foresty) CDE Nacogdoches
2 Deadline > State Officer Candidate Applications Due
2 District 1 - District Officer Interviews Decatur
2 District 6 Advanced Degree Check / Talent - 5:00 pm Howe
3 District 1 Advanced Degree Check - 5:00 pm Decatur
3 District 2 Advanced Degree Check / Dist Off Elections - 4:30 pm Arlington Heights
4 District 7 Degree Check - 5:00 pm Pilot Point
4 Deadline > Area Speaking Entries due by midnight judgingcard.com
4 Deadline > District Degree Check Results to be Posted judgingcard.com
4 Submit list of teachers working degree check Tammy Glascock
7 Area V Advanced Degree Check - all apps by 8:30 am Ponder
7 All Star Applications due by 8:30 am Ponder
7 Star Interviews begin at 1:00 pm Ponder
7 Area V Speaking Contest will begin at 10 AM (1st extempt draw at 9:30 am) Bring 2 copies of speeches & material with you. Ponder
7 Area Officer Candidate Applications Due by 8:30 am.  Test & Writing Prompt to follow. Ponder
9 Deadline > Texas FFA Scholarships Due in State FFA Office Austin
14 Area Officer Candidate Interviews - 9 am Pilot Point
16 Area V FFA Convention / Talent Contest - Registration at
9 am, Start 10:00 am
Prosper
23 - 24 State Scholarship Pre Check Austin
31 Postmark - Area Leadership Conf Registration & Payment Sandy Scheu
1 Deadline > State Public Speaking Entries judgingcard.com
5 - 8 State Leadership Conference TBD
7 State Stars/Scholarship Practice Interviews - 9:00 am Pilot Point
7 Turn In for All Awards Going to State Degree Check by 12 noon Pilot Point
8 District 4 Planning Meeting - 9:00 am Lake Tawakoni
8 - 10 State Advanced Degree Check TBD
9 State Scholarship Selection Interviews TBD
13 - 15 Area V Leadership Conference - A Texas A & M Commerce
20 - 22 Area V Leadership Conference - B Texas A & M Commerce
20 Deadline > AgriScience Fair Entry judgingcard.com
27 Area V Executive Committee Meeting - 9:00 am North Texas Fair Grounds
11 - 15 State FFA Convention & State Speaking CDEs Dallas
25 - 29 State Professional Improvement Conference Corpus Christi
 
     
 
 
 
HOME  |  CALENDAR OF EVENTS  |  GENERAL INFORMATION  |  DIRECTORY  |  COMPETITIONS  |  EVENTS  |  MEMBERSHIP & DUES  |  CONTACT US
website design by EDJE Technologies