Learning to DO, Doing to LEARN...
Earning to LIVE, Living to SERVE...

Calendar

 

August, 2021

August 20-28
North Texas State Fair
Denton
August 21
Deadline > District 1 Leadership Conference Registration - $20
judgingcard
August 28
District 1 Leadership Conference - 9am to noon
Boles
 

September, 2021

September 8
Deadline > Area Greenhand Conference Registration
judgingcard
September 8
District 7 Meeting
South Garland
September 11
District Officer Training for Greenhand Conference
Plano West
September 13
District 1 Meeting
Quinlan; 5:30 pm
September 13
District 2 Meeting
Princeton; 5:30 pm
September 13
District 3 Meeting
Whitewright; 5:30 pm
September 17
District 4 Sign Up for Meals, Roles, Etc by Google Forms
 
September 18
Area 5 Greenhand Conference
Plano West
September 20
District 5 Leadership Workshop - 5 pm
Gainesville
September 20
District 6 Meeting
Keller CTE
September 21
District 4 Meeting
Prosper
September 24
Deadline Distict 7 Leadershp Conference Registration by Google Forms
Shelby Hale
September 25
District 6 Greenhand Conference
CANCELLED
September 24 - October 17
State Fair of Texas
Dallas
 

October, 2021

October 7 - 17
Heart of Texas Fair & Rodeo
Waco
October 9
District 7 Leadership Conference
Arlington CTE
October 11 - October 15
State Officers in Area V
Taylor McAlister / Wylie
October 19
Texas A&M Commerce Invitational LDEs
Texas A&M Commerce
October 27 - 30
National FFA Convention
Indianapolis
October 30
Aggiefest Judging Contests/Clinics
Texas A&M
 

November, 2021

November 1
Deadline > Fall Semester FFA Dues
 
November 1
Deadline > District 1 LDE Entries Due - $20
judgingcard
November 1
Deadline > District 2 LDE Entries Due
judgingcard
November 2
Deadline > District 6 LDE Entries Due
judgingcard
November 2
Deadline > District 7 LDE Entries Due
judgingcard
November 4
Deadline > District 3 LDE Entries Due
judgingcard
November 4
Deadline > District 5 LDE Entries Due - NO LATE ENTRIES
judgingcard
November 4
Tarleton Invitational LDE
TSU/ Stephenville
November 5
Late Deadline > District 1 LDE Entries Due - $100
judgingcard
November 5
Late Deadline > District 2 LDE Entries Due
judgingcard
November 5
Deadline> District 4 LDE Entries Due - $20
judgingcard
November 8
Late Deadline > District 3 LDE Entries Due
judgingcard
November 8
District 1 LDE - Time 4:00 pm
Crandall / Nichole Hoggatt
November 8
District 2 LDE - 5:00 pm
Greenville / Colton Douglas
November 8
District 5 LDE - Quiz at 4pm; Rest of Contest at 5 pm
Ponder
November 8
Deadline > District 6 LDE Late Entries Due
judgingcard
November 9
Late Deadline > District 4 LDE Entries Due - $40
judgingcard
November 9
District 6 LDE - 5:00 pm
Azle
November 9
District 7 LDE - 5:00 pm
Plano West / John Graf
November 9
District 3 LDE - 5:00 pm
Bells
November 10
District 4 LDE - 5:00 pm
Anna
November 11
Deadline > Area LDE Entries including Ag Issues & Job interview material uploaded by 6 PM.
judgingcard.com
November 11
All District LDE Results Recorded on judgingcard and Judges for Area Contest / email to Sandy Scheu & Glen Blount by 6 PM
simcow@aol.com
glen.blount@bellsisd.net
November 17
Area V LDE Contest - 8:30 am
Bells High School
November 29
Deadline > State LDE Entries, 5pm via judgingcard.com
SHSU / Huntsville
November 30
Deadline > State LDE Materials (ag issues & job interview)
upload to: judgingcard
November 30
Deadline > District 4 RSVP for Banquet by Google Forms
Jordan Loving
November 30
Deadline> District 7 Register for Banquet
judgingcard
 

December, 2021

December 1
Deadline > Junior FFA Dues
Austin
December 2
Deadline > Distict 1 Register for Dance - $10
judgingcard
December 3-6
State LDE Contest
SHSU / Huntsville
December 6
Deadline > District 2 Register for Dance - 5 pm
judgingcard
December 6
District 5 Holiday Event
Denton / Shannon McCuistion
December 6
District 6 Banquet / Talent - 6:00 pm
Keller CTE
December 7
District 4 Banquet / Talent - 6:30 pm
Prosper / Jordan Loving
December 7
District 7 Banquet - 5:30 pm
Haggard Party Barn / Heather Boyt
December 9
District 1 Dance - 6:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Kaufman Co Fair Grounds
December 13
District 2 - Dance & Talent Contest - 5:00 pm
TBD
December (TBA)
State Conference Planning Committee Meeting - 9:00 am
Austin
 

January, 2022

January 10
District 3 Talent - 5:30 pm
Van Alstyne
January 11
Deadline > District 4 Speaking CDE Entries Due- $20 per team
judgingcard
January 11
Deadline > District 5 Speaking CDE Entries Due- $20 per team
judgingcard
January 14
Late Deadline > District 4 Speaking CDE Entries Due
judgingcard
January 14
Late Deadline > District 5 Speaking CDE Entries Due
judgingcard
January 14 - February 5
Ft Worth Stock Show & Rodeo
 
January 18
District 4 Speaking CDE
Aubrey
January 18
District 5 Speaking CDE - $20 per team
Aubrey
January (TBA)
Area V Tractor Technician CDE
Waco
 

February, 2022

February 10-17
San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo
 
February 14 - February 18
State Officers in Area V
Taylor McAlister / Wylie
February 28 - March 20
Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo
 
 

March, 2022

March 1
Deadline > Spring Semester FFA Dues
 
March 10
Final Roster Deadline for Delegate Allocation
 
March 24
Tarleton Invitational CDE
TSU / Stephenville
March 26
Texas A&M CDE Clinics
TAMU / College Station
March (TBA)
Deadline > All Texas Scholarship Applications are due in hand with Financial Aid Reports & Transcripts - 5 pm
Prosper / Jordan Loving
March (TBA)
State Tractor Technicial Contest
HLSR / Houston
 

April, 2022

April 1
Angelo State Invitational CDEs
San Angelo
April 2
Texas Tech Invitationals
TTU / Lubbock
April 2
Area 5 Meats CDE
TAMU / College Station
April 4
Deadline > District 1 Speaking Entries & Manuscripts
judgingcard / $20 per contest
April 4
Deadline > District 1 Talent Entries
(TBA)
April 4
Deadline> District 1 District Officer Applications Due
Royse City / Kaelan Drennan
April 8
Late Deadline > District 1 Speaking Entries
judgingcard / $100 per contest
April 11
District 1 Speaking CDE, Officer Testing, Interviews & Writing - 5:00 pm
Crandall
April 11
Bi-Area Dairy Cattle CDE
TAMU / Commerce
April 12
Bi-Area CDE - Except Dairy Cattle CDE
TAMU / Commerce
April 12
SHSU Area Contest & Invitationals
SHSU / Huntsville
April 13
Tarleton Area CDE's
TSU / Stephenville
April 14
Area Officer Candidates Application, Writing Prompt & Test - 5 pm
Anna / John Anderson
April 14
Deadline > District 4 District Officer Registration
Jordan Loving
April 18
Deadline> District 2 Speaking Entries Due
judgingcard
April 19
District 1 Advanced Degree Check, Talent & Convention - 5:00 pm
Kaufman
April 19
District 4 District Officer Testing & Interviews
Prosper / Jordan Loving
April 21
Deadline > District 3 Speaking CDE
judgingcard
April 21
State Forestry CDE / Woodlands Clinic
SFA
April 22
Late Deadline > District 3 Speaking CDE
judgingcard
April 22
Deadline > District 6 Speaking Registration
judgingcard
April 22 - 23
Texas Tech State Ag Communications CDE
TTU / Lubbock
April 23
Texas Tech State CDEs
TTU / Lubbock
April 23
Aggiefest Invitational Speaking Events
TAMU / College Station
April 25
District 3 Speaking CDE, Off Testing, Int & Dist Apps Due - 5:30 pm
Howe
April 25
District 5 Advanced Degree Check - 5:00 pm (teachers only)
Sanger
April 25
District 5 District Officer Interviews & Testing
Sanger
April 25
District 6 Advanced Degree Check, Speaking & Off Elec - 4:00 pm
Azle
April 25
District 2 Speaking CDE & Officer Testing & Interviews - 5:30 pm
Howe
April 26
District 4 Advanced Degree Check & Convention - 5:30 pm
McKinney
April 28
Tarleton State CDEs
TSU / Stephenville
April 29
SHSU State CDEs
SHSU / Huntsville
April 30
Texas A&M State CDEs
TAMU / College Station
April (TBA)
District 2 Advanced Degree Check & Officer Elections - 4:30 pm
Farmersville / Brittany Douglas
April (TBA)
State Wildlife CDE (Region IV)
TBD
April (TBA)
Area 5 Wool CDE
Weatherford
 

May, 2022

May 2
Lone Star Check - All Lone Stars Must Be Here - Start 4:00 pm
Farmersville
May 2
District 7 Spring Meeting & Officer Elections
TBD
May 3
Deadline > Area Speaking CDE Entries due by 6:00 pm
judgingcard
May 3
Deadline > District Degree Check Results to be Posted by 6 pm
judgingcard
May 3
Submit list of teachers working degree check
Farmersville / Brittany Douglas
May 5
Dist 3 Advanced Degree Check, Dist Banquet & Dist Officer Elections
Pottsboro
May 5
Tarleton Invitational National Entmology CDE
TSU / Stephenville
May 7
Area V Advanced Degree Check - all apps by 8:30 am
Farmersville
May 7
All Star Applications due by 8:30 am
Farmersville
May 7
Star Interviews begin at 1:00 pm
Farmersville
May 7
Area V Speaking CDE will begin at 10 AM (1st extempt draw at 9:30 am) Bring 1 copy of speech & material & 3 abstracts with you.
Farmersville
May 12
District 5 Banquet, Officer Elections & Talent - 5:30 pm
Pilot Point
May 16
Area V FFA Convention / Talent Contest - Registration 9 am, Start 10:00 am
Custer Road United Methodist Church
May 18
Deadline > Register for Area Leadership Conference
judgingcard
May (TBA)
Deadline > Texas FFA Scholarships Due in State FFA Office
Austin
May (TBA)
State Scholarship Pre Check
Austin
May (TBA)
Scholarship Advancing to State due back by 5 pm
Prosper / Jordan Loving
 

June, 2022

June 1
Deadline > State Speaking CDE Entries
judgingcard.com
June 4-5
Area V Leadership Conference - A
ETSU-C / Commerce
June 7
District 1 Plannning Meeting - 9 am
Mabank
June 7-8
Area V Leadership Conference - B
ETSU-C / Commerce
June 20
Area V Executive Committee Meeting - 9:00 am
Anna
 

July, 2022

July 11-15
State FFA Convention & State Speaking CDE
Ft Worth
July 24-29
State Professional Improvement Conference
Corpus Christi

Sponsors

A huge thanks to our following sponsors...
  • © 2022, Area V FFA. All Rights Reserved.
  • Web Design by EDJE